Accident Fuji-Bell 204B-2 JA9145, Monday 27 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 2000
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji-Bell 204B-2
Owner/operator:Shin Nihon Helicopter
Registration: JA9145
MSN: CH-36
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Katashina Tone-gun, Gunma Prefecture airfield -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Katashina Tone-gun, Gunma Prefecture airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fuji-type JA9145 Bell 204B -2 Nippon Helicopter (rotorcraft) on March 27, 2000 (Monday), for the transport of men, from the village airfield Katashina Tone-gun, Gunma Prefecture airfield to fly out of the park lodge to the village pond, five were disembarking personnel at the airfield curb Swamp Mountain.

Thereafter, the aircraft because of the prayer, and took off toward the curb Shimizu large airfield, the engine failure occurs shortly after takeoff, landing field near the banks out of the park lodge Ozenuma marsh, around 57 minutes at 10, crash landing was.

The aircraft, pilot, passenger pilot, had a total of three people on board mechanic, pilot seriously injured captain and passengers. The aircraft was badly damaged, fire did not occur.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/air-accident-kensaku-list.php?OccurStart=2000&OccurEnd=2000&order=a]
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/download/pdf/01-4-JA9145.pdf