Accident Taylorcraft DC-65 NC36355, Tuesday 1 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1943
Time:08:50
Type:Taylorcraft DC-65
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp
Registration: NC36355
MSN: 4082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Latrobe Airport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Latrobe Airport, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 200ft fell off to the left and dived into the ground. Was practicing touch and go’s

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Gage&f=false