Accident Aeronca 65-CA NC34475, Wednesday 2 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1943
Time:09:15
Type:Aeronca 65-CA
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp.
Registration: NC34475
MSN: C-14871
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles S of Pembroke, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Outlaw Airport, Clarksville, TN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 300ft in a simulated emergency landing in gusty conditions and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Gage&f=false