Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil N500WC, Sunday 26 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 2000
Time:22:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helinet Corporation
Registration: N500WC
MSN: 1509
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:8382 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys Airport, Van Nuys, San Fernando Valley, Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:VNY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While hovering out of ground effect, the helicopter had a hydraulic system failure. The pilot shutoff the hydraulic accumulator pressure 5 seconds after the warning horn sounded. According to the onboard cameraman the helicopter began to spin. The pilot stabilized the helicopter, and reported to other news helicopters filming the night time event, that she had lost hydraulic pressure and was experiencing control problems. Another pilot suggested that the pilot consider two airports within 5 miles. The pilot elected to return to the home base, about 15 miles away. The pilot reported en route to escorting helicopters that her right leg was 'killing her.' A hover landing was attempted, and a loss of control resulted in spinning out of control to the ground. Postaccident examination revealed a failed hydraulic pump drive pulley bearing and subsequent drive belt failure. According to the rotorcraft flight manual, 'The pressure stored in the accumulators allows sufficient time to reach the 'refuge' area with hydraulic servo-assistance.' According to manufacturer representatives, that time is between 30 and 45 seconds, depending on control inputs. The pilot action is to 'Calmly reduce collective pitch and adjust the airspeed to between 40 and 60 knots in level flight. Cut off the hydraulic pressure, using collective lever pushbutton.' According FAA medical data, the pilot's last reported weight was 108 pounds and a height of 61 inches. According to pilots who are experienced in this model, body size and strength are important issues in handling this type of emergency. The manufacturer representative stated that it is an emergency, and the pilot should land as soon as practical. It was also stated that the accident pilot had recently completed the factory-training course successfully.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to land as soon as practical and to utilize the available accumulator pressure to transition from hover to flight. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's physical stature and strength, and the inadequate and incomplete emergency training and flight manual information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00FA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20661&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=500WC