This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 December 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | AAS (Air Armament School) RAF |
| Registration: | K1891 |
| MSN: | 1641 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Warden Bay, Isle of Sheppey, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent |
Narrative:c/no. 1641 DH.60M [Gipsy I]: Taken on charge as K1891 17.2.31 at RAF Kenley, Surrey. To 24 Squadron, RAF Northolt, Middlesex 15.5.33. Returned to RAF Kenley, Surrey for storage 26.9.33. Returned to 24 Squadron, at RAF Hendon/RAF Northolt, Middlesex 6.4.34. To Air Armament School RAF, Eastchurch 21.12.34.
Written off 21.12.34: Whilst on delivery, it forced landed in a field at Warden Bay, Isle of Sheppey and struck fence. According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("Leeds Mercury" - Saturday 22 December 1934):
"DENSE fog enveloped many parts of the country yesterday, and road and rail traffic were seriously disorganised. An R.A.F. aeroplane making a forced landing in the Isle of Sheppey crashed through a fence and overturned on to its side, but the pilot and his passenger escaped unhurt".
Deemed damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge 7.3.35
Warden is a small holiday village on the northeast coast of the Isle of Sheppey, Kent, United Kingdom. The largest residential part of Warden is generally called Warden Bay. The place where the beach becomes inaccessible and the cliffs become prominent is generally referred to as Warden Point.
Sources:
1. Belfast News-Letter - Saturday 22 December 1934
2. Leeds Mercury - Saturday 22 December 1934
3. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley Air Britain)
4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20494.0 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p016.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warden,_Kent Location