This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 February 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | Polisi Udara |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Jakarta -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Rock throwing student might have caused the crash of a Police helicopter while trying to dispers demonstrators. The helicopter smashed into a main road and the pilot and a policeman escaped only slightly injured.
Sources:
The Straits Times 13 February 1980, p3