This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 May 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 205 |
| Owner/operator: | Union Oil Co |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Java Sea -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Singapore |
| Destination airport: | Jakarta |
Narrative:Ditched out of fuel. Pilot Mort McLain (36) and his mechanic rescued from the afloat helicopter after 14 hours.
Sources:
The Straits Times 20 May 1970, p24