This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 May 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 15 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | K1852 |
| MSN: | 1626 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kingsfold, near Horsham, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Redhill, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 1626 DH.60M [Gipsy I]: Taken on charge as K1852 12.12.30 by Electrical & Wireless School, RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire. To 601 (County of London) Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex 12.3.35. To 2 ASU 14.6.37. To 15 E&RFTS RAF Redhill, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey 2.7.37. DH.60M Moth K1216 was Struck by Moth K1852 whilst parked at Redhill 24.7.37; both aircraft repaired and returned to service
Forced landed while lost and overshot into hedge at Kingsfold, near Horsham, West Sussex 3.5.38; repaired, but not returned to service. To 27 MU Shawbury 10.11.38 for storage pending disposal. To instructional airframe 1314M 10.5.39 and issued to RAFVR Instructional Centre, Nottingham
Kingsfold is the northern settlement of Warnham, on the A24 and Marches Road 2.8 miles (4.5 km) north of Horsham. The village lies close to the Surrey border just south of site of the medieval Shiremark Mill, also known as Capel Mill and Kingsfold Mill which is 20 metres north of the border in Capel.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 11)
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20491.0 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p016.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warnham#Kingsfold Location