Tailstrike Serious incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) CC-BEJ, Thursday 1 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 December 2022
Time:22:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Chile
Registration: CC-BEJ
MSN: 7036
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM Chile flight LA1277, an Airbus A321-211, sustained substantial damage when it suffered a tailstrike on takeoff from Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL), Chile.
The airplane returned to the airport about 30 m later. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

DGAC Chile
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-bej

Location