This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 April 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A-1-LO Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | 514th FBSqn /406th FBWg USAF |
| Registration: | 51-4474 |
| MSN: | 580-5769 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ramsgate-Canterbury road, near RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Narrative:Lockheed T-33A-1-LO Shooting Star 51-4474 514th FBS (406th FBW) USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.4.1958 when overshot on landing at RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, and collided with a passing car (a Morris Minor) on the Ramsgate-Canterbury Road. The pilot of the T-33 survived with minor injuries. All four persons in the Morris Minor were killed.
As reported in a contemporary local newspaper ("Daily Mirror" - Thursday 10 April 1958):
"JET HITS A CAR - 4 KILLED
Horror on road near airfield
A family of four, killed yesterday when an American jet plane overshot the runway at Manston Aerodrome, Kent, and scythed into their car, were still unidentified last night. Ramsgate police said that the victims and their approximate ages were: A man 38, a woman 30, a girl 9, and a boy 2.
Disaster struck as the family were driving in their Morris Minor along the Ramsgate-Canterbury road. The jet, a T-33 trainer piloted by Captain Herman Hines, of the American Air Force, skimmed on to the runway - but did not stop. It crashed through a fence at the edge of the airfield and plunged into the car, carrying it 500 yards down the road. Then the plane swept on into a cabbage patch 200 yards from the road, swung round and stopped. The pilot was unhurt.
Shattered
The back of the car was shattered and the roof was torn off. American military police controlled traffic along the wreckage-strewn road. The death car was towed to Ramsgate police station. A number of other cars were about at the time of the crash, but escaped damage.
Last night Captain Hines, the forty-year-old pilot, was in hospital for observation Manston, an American air base, is in process of being closed down."
The four fatalities were later identified as the Booth family, a married couple and their two children: Anne Booth (9 yrs), David Booth (1 yr), Pauline Booth (35 yrs), and Wilfred Booth (39 years)
Sources:
1. Daily Mirror - Thursday 10 April 1958
2. A Detailed History of RAF Manston 1945-1999 By Joe Bamford
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html 3.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html 4. BBC News Film footage of the incident:
https://discover.bbcrewind.co.uk/asset/601bfda5d3894600279d78dc 5.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listpages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years56-59.asp Location