Incident Tupolev Tu-95MS , Monday 5 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 December 2022
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-95MS
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saratov region, Engels-2 Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This tweet show clearly that one TU-95 still standing and other TU-95 has been moved away from location. TU-95 damaged can't be seen but still looks that hull is intact.

So one plane damaged with unknown level.

Sources:

https://liveuamap.com/en/2022/5-december-2-planes-damaged-2-person-wounded-as-result-of
https://euroweeklynews.com/2022/12/05/saratov-airfield-russia
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-11502793/Russian-bombers-damaged-suspected-Ukrainian-drone-strike-Engels-2-airbase.html
https://twitter.com/LordCat1980/status/1600116365024985091
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1600133489294118914

Media: