Accident Piper J-5B Cub Cruiser NC38575, Thursday 9 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 December 1943
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5B Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC38575
MSN: 5-993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles NW of Paris, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris Municipal Airport, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The left wing hit an oak tree at low altitude and in a turn, the wing was sheared off and the plane crashed out of control and caught fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Gage&f=false