Accident Taylorcraft BL-65 NC36091, Saturday 12 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC36091
MSN: 3058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the Virginia-Carolina Airport, Martinsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Virginia-Carolina Airport, Martinsville, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in low level flight and crashed, aircraft flown by the passenger who was not certificated as a pilot.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Paris&f=false