This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 1943 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Stinson SR-5A Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | United States Forest Service |
| Registration: | NC5045 |
| MSN: | 9212-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Superior National Forest near Isabella, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Dumbbell Lake, MN |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a forest after an engine failure at 400ft, made a stall landing in tree tops at 50ft and crashed to the ground.
Sources:
https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Coffeyville&f=false 