Runway excursion Accident Lancair 235 LN-XIC, Sunday 4 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 2022
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-XIC
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lancair 235 crashed during take-off from runway 09 at Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA). Before the aircraft was airborne, it veered to the right and came to rest on the outside of the runway. The commander, who was alone in the aircraft, suffered no injuries. The damage to the aircraft was significant.

An employee of Værnes airport witnessed the attempted take-off. Supposedly the aircraft successfully lifted off the tarmac with an altitude of only 1 or 2 meters, before the plane came off power and lightly pitched down. The aircraft looked like it bounced at least once before striking the tarmac a final time with force. This lead the nose of the aircraft to impact the tarmac with enough force to break off the front gear leg.
The pilot states that he was not aware that the plane had actually lifted off the ground, as his indicated airspeed was less than 20kn, and he chose to abort the take-off under the belief that he was still on the ground. This could very likely be the reason that the plane unexpectedly came back to the ground.

The contributing factors leading to the runway excursion veer off were of both technical and operational nature. The investigation has shown that there was an air leak in the pitot-static system. The leak probably led to the airspeed indicator not showing the correct indicated airspeed, and the commander discovered this too late.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/trondelag/mikrofly-havarerte-pa-vaernes-1.16206658

https://farm1.staticflickr.com/847/41649548561_48524b258d_b.jpg (photo)

Location