Accident Fleet 2 NC234H, Saturday 19 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 June 1943
Time:14:21
Type:Fleet 2
Owner/operator:Champaign Aviation Co
Registration: NC234H
MSN: 102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the Champaign Airport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Champaign Airport, IL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire inflight at 150ft due to an unauthorized modification of the exhaust stack, overshot a field during an emergency landing, lost control avoiding telephone and power lines crashed and caught fire. Aircraft not certified.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Coffeyville&f=false