Serious incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GUD, Thursday 3 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 2020
Time:14:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GUD
MSN: 35836/3466
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol Transportes Aéreos flight G31700, a Boeing 737-800, had taxied to position 3 at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) and was waiting for takeoff clearance.
At the same time an Azul Embraer ERJ-195AR (PR-AUJ) was cleared to land on runway 35L by TWR-SP.
After PR-GUD alerted that it was still on the runway, TWR-SP instructed PR-AUJ to take off. PR-AUJ performed a go-around and landed five minutes later without problems.
PR-GUD was cleared for takeoff 30 seconds after PR-AUJ's go-around.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 2013 PR-GUD Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location