| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 2017 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Aero AT-3-R100 |
| Owner/operator: | Alp-Air |
| Registration: | HB-SRC |
| MSN: | AT3-053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bern-Belp Airport (LSZB) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB) |
| Destination airport: | Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After starting the engine and performing the usual checks, the student pilot was cleared to taxi to the Echo holding point for runway 32 at Bern-Belp Airport (LSZB), where he performed the final checks before departure.
While he planned to fly left-hand aerodrome circuits, the tower cleared him for departure, asking him to initially maintain heading 320 and then to perform a right-hand turn. At 14:13, the student pilot took off from runway 32 for an aerodrome circuit followed by a touch-and-go. The air traffic controller informed him that traffic to his right was moving in the opposite direction and asked him to confirm when he had visual contact with it. When the student pilot did not confirm, the air traffic controller instructed him to turn right to rejoin the airfield circuit. The aircraft levelled off at 3000 ft AMSL.
The student pilot saw the traffic ahead on final approach and advised the air traffic controller. The aircraft continued normally on the downwind leg, then turned onto the base leg. The air traffic controller informed the student pilot that he would have to continue on the left-hand airfield circuit after the touch-and-go landing.
At 14:19, while the aircraft was on final, the air traffic controller informed the student pilot of the wind conditions, 290° / 8 kt, and cleared him for a touch-and-go on runway 32. The approach was stable and the aircraft touched down with the main gear at a ground speed of 54 kt. It bounced and then touched down again with all three wheels. The student pilot then decided to perform a go-around. The aircraft pitched up and then suddenly veered to the left. The student pilot was unable to stabilize the aircraft and lost control. The left wing tip touched the concrete pavement and the aircraft left the runway in a steeply pitched up attitude, at very low altitude, in the direction of the grass taxiway. He heard the stall warning horn. The aircraft made several contacts with the grassy ground before stalling, colliding with the ground and coming to rest. There was no fire. The student pilot was slightly injured and extracted himself from the cockpit.
Cause:
The accident, in which the aircraft went off the runway and collided with the ground, was caused by a loss of control by the student pilot during a solo touch-and-go exercise.
The instructor's decision not to conduct a dual control flight beforehand, despite a prolonged flight interruption, contributed to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
STSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 August 2016 |
HB-SRC |
Alp-Aircraft |
0 |
Bern Airport (LSZB) |
 |
non |
| Loss of control |
Location