| Date: | Monday 28 November 2022 |
| Time: | 15:47 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PR-AIY |
| MSN: | 365 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 211 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Manaus, AM -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras flight AD8706, an Airbus A330-243, took off from the airport of Viracopos (SBKP), Campinas, SP, bound for the airport of Orlando (KMCO), FL, USA, with 14 crew members and 197 passengers on board.
Near the city of Manaus, AM, the aircraft went through an area of turbulence. One passenger was dislodged from his seat and fractured his wrist. There was no damage to the aircraft. The other passengers and crew were unharmed.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-aiy#2e5c74a0 Location