This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 January 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.33 Monitor TT Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | AFEE (Armed Forces Experimental Establishment) |
| Registration: | NP406 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, 2 miles west of Beaulieu, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles M.33 Monitor TT. Mk. II NP409 AFEE (Armed Forces Experimental Establishment): Written off (destroyed by fire) when fuel leak ignited whilst taxiing at RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, 2 miles west of Beaulieu, Hampshire.
Peter Amos (Miles Aircraft - the Wartime Years - see link #1), quoting reports written by Wing Commander Derek Collier Webb, has more on this incident:
"On 22nd January 1947, while Flt Lt C Grannum was taxiing in after landing, a fuel leak from the port engine carburettor vent pipe was ignited by the exhaust efflux and the aircraft was engulfed in flames. Fortunately, the station fire and rescue services were quick off the mark and had the flames rapidly under control; the aircraft was written off, but the pilot remains healthy"
Miles Monitor NP406 was replaced by another example NP422.
Sources:
1. Miles Aircraft - the Wartime Years: Peter Amos, Air Britain 2012 ISBN 10: 0851304303
2. Mondey, David (1982). The Hamlyn Guide to British Aircraft of World War II. Chancellor Press. p. 173. ISBN 1851526684.
3. Bridgman, L, (ed.) (1998) Jane's fighting aircraft of World War II. Crescent. ISBN 0-517-67964-7. 1998, p. 131.
4. Thetford, Owen. British Naval Aircraft since 1912. London: Putnam, Fourth edition, 1978 ISBN 0-370-30021-1 pp. 256–257.
5. Sturdivant, Ray. Fleet Air Arm Fixed-Wing Aircraft since 1946. Tonbridge, Kent: Air-Britain, 2004. ISBN 0-85130-283-1.
6. Brown, Don L. (1970). Miles Aircraft since 1925 (1st ed.). London: Putnam & Company Ltd. pp. 207–211. ISBN 0-370-00127-3
7. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.42 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
8. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
9. Aeroplane Monthly May 1978:
https://aviadejavu.ru/Site/Crafts/Craft28103.htm 10.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19405.0 11.
https://www.eastboldre.org/aeropostwar.html 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Beaulieu#Postwar_military_use 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airborne_Forces_Experimental_Establishment#Beaulieu_(1947)