Accident Miles Master Mk II W9032, Monday 1 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 October 1945
Time:day
Type:Miles Master Mk II
Owner/operator:83 Gp DC RAF
Registration: W9032
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dorking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dunsfold Aerodrome, Cranfield, Surrey (EGTD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Master Mk.II W9032 83 Group DC: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1 October 1945. Whilst on a delivery flight on 1 October 1945, the engine of Miles Master II W9032 failed and the aircraft crash landed near Dorking. The Master was damaged beyond repair and subsequently was written off. There is no record of any casualties.

Sources:

1. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19379.0
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorking#Dorking_in_the_World_Wars