Accident Piper J-2 Cub NC19296, Monday 5 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 July 1943
Time:20:45
Type:Piper J-2 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC19296
MSN: 1696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cumberland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mexico Farms Airport, Cumberland, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a climbing turn, while flying low over a relatives house, and crashed into a mountain cove.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=otisojCnCIMC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=true