Accident Northrop NF-5A-2000 , Tuesday 6 December 2022 The pilot ejected safely." /> The pilot ejected safely." /> The pilot ejected safely." />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop NF-5A-2000
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Konya -   Türkiye
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Konya Airport (KYA/LTAN)
Destination airport:Konya Airport (KYA/LTAN)
Narrative:
A Northrop NF-5A-2000 plane of the Turkish AF, operated by 134 (Akrotim) Filo "Türk Yildizlari" (Turkish Stars), crashed in Konya after a bird strike.
The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.dailysabah.com/turkey/military-plane-crashes-in-central-turkiye-pilot-survives/news

Media: