Accident Cessna 188 LV-WZY, Friday 2 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-WZY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Infante Rivarola -   Paraguay
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 188, registered in Argentina, crashed under unknown circumstances in Infante Rivarola and was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.lanacion.com.py/pais/2022/12/05/denuncian-ingreso-ilegal-de-avionetas-extranjeras-en-territorio-paraguayo-y-repudian-inaccion-de-la-dinac/