Incident MiG-21UM 164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302229

Date:Tuesday 6 December 2022
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:Croatian Air Force
Registration: 164
MSN: 516969001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Daruvar and Slatina -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA)
Destination airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Croatian AF MiG-21UM, operated by 91 Krilo/191. Eskadrila Lovačkih Aviona (91 Wing/191st Fighter Squadron) crashed under unknown circumstances between Daruvar and Slatina in northeastern Croatia.
Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://uk.news.yahoo.com/mig-21-plane-crashes-croatia-141355378.html
https://www.reuters.com/world/europe/mig-21-plane-crashes-croatia-during-military-drill-2022-12-06/
https://scramble.nl/military-news/breaking-crash-croatian-air-force-mig-21um

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Croatia-Air-Force/Mikoyan-Gurevich-MiG-21UMD/6321117/L (photo)