Accident Bell 212 N415B, Sunday 19 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 2000
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Aviation International Rotors Inc (A.I.R)
Registration: N415B
MSN: 30613
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:15190 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PR-6-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snelling, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT)
Destination airport:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 19, 2000, at 1545 Pacific standard time, a Bell 212 helicopter, N415B, was destroyed after impacting terrain following a loss of control while in cruise flight near Snelling, California. The commercial pilot, who was the sole occupant, received fatal injuries. The aircraft was being operated as a positioning flight by Aviation International Rotors (A.I.R.), Inc., Apple Valley, California, under 14 CFR Part 91 when the accident occurred. The flight originated from Fresno, California, at 1515, and was destined for Sacramento, California. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a company visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan had been filed.

The twin-engine helicopter impacted terrain following a mast bumping event and subsequent the loss of control. The helicopter was the second in a flight of two and trailed the lead helicopter by a short distance. The lead pilot noticed the second helicopter wreckage after the pilot did not receive a radio response from the accident pilot; he reported receiving no distress transmissions from the accident pilot. The first helicopter pilot reported they were in cruise flight between 400 - 500 feet agl at 100 knots. He said that he encountered a large bird about 1 mile before the accident. A 12-foot section of one of the main rotor blades was found early on in the wreckage debris path, which equaled approximately 1,000 feet in length and was oriented along the flight's course. Cut portions of the left skid, battery door, and the left elevator were found early on in the debris path. The separated main rotor blade underwent an overhaul approximately 8.3 hours prior to the accident. The main rotor mast displayed evidence of a mast bumping event, with indentations corresponding to the blade stops. The mast separated at the blade stop area. The commercial helicopter pilot was wearing a cast on his right leg, which extended from below his knees to his toes. The pilot received a check-out flight after not flying for 3 months. According to the pilot who provided the check-out flight, the accident pilot performed a few traffic pattern operations and was found to be able to fly. A mechanic who flew with the accident pilot during the first legs of the flight indicated the pilot was able to fly with no problems. Though there was evidence of a mast bumping event, the initiating event is unknown. Examination of the wreckage disclosed no anomalies that would have prevented normal system operation and the engines displayed evidence of rotation at the time of ground impact. The main rotor blade with the separated section was examined and it was noted that its failure was a result of overload separation and did not delaminate in flight.

Probable Cause: the in-flight separation of the main rotor mast while in cruise flight following a mast bumping event. The reason for the mast bumping event was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20659&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB