Accident airplane , Monday 19 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 May 1969
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Indonesian Navy (ALRI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kupang, Timor Barat -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Australian Naval Attache in Indonesia Capt W. John Lovell was seriously injured and his wife killed.

Sources:

The Canberra Times 22 May 1969, p3