Gear-up landing Incident Rockwell Commander 112 N112GT, Monday 5 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 December 2022
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112GT
MSN: 235
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Rostraver Airport (KFWQ), PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Latrobe-Westmoreland County Airport, PA (LBE/KLBE)
Destination airport:Monongahela-Rostraver Airport, PA (KFWQ)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose gear failed to extend, forcing the pilot to land with the nose gear retracted on runway 26 at Rostraver Airport (KFWQ), Pennsylvania.
The two people onboard were not injured, and the aircraft received minor damage.

It appeared that the lever assembly of the nose landing gear door actuating mechanism was jammed. This caused the nose landing gear doors to be unable to fully open and prevented the nose landing gear from extending. The aircraft landed on the main landing gear and damage to the nose landing gear doors and area was minor.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=112GT
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a03449&lat=40.213&lon=-79.754&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-12-05
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N112GT

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/75378_1504646074.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: