Accident Piper J-3C-65 Cub NC35948, Wednesday 8 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1943
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Utah Pacific Airways/ Defense Plant Corp
Registration: NC35948
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles W of Hinckley Field, Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hinckley Field, Ogden, UT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failed on a simulated emergency landing, lost control in a sharp turn trying to avoid power lines and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=otisojCnCIMC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Hinckley&f=false