This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 November 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | PK-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Sumatra -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Went missing 25 November 1982. Finally located 16 December 1982. All five on board killed. As reported in the Straits Times on 18 December 1982, two days after the wreckage was located:
"Missing plane with five dead found
JAKARTA. Fri.
Search and rescue teams yesterday finally located an aircraft that disappeared in north Sumatra last Nov 25 with five people on board. All five were found dead on the site, the daily Pikiran Rakyat (People's Thought) reported today".
North Sumatra (Indonesian: Sumatera Utara) is a province of Indonesia located in the northern part of the island of Sumatra. Its capital and largest city is Medan on the east coast of the island. It borders Aceh to the northwest, Riau to the southeast, West Sumatra to the south, the Indian Ocean to the west, and the Strait of Malacca (with a maritime border with Malaysia) to the east.
Sources:
1. Missing plane with five dead found: The Straits Times 18 December 1982, p1:
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/digitised/article/straitstimes19821218-1.2.9 2. Pikiran Rakyat (People's Thought) 16 December 1982
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Sumatra Location