Accident Stinson SR-8B Reliant NC17105, Thursday 30 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 December 1943
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-8B Reliant
Owner/operator:Central Flying Service
Registration: NC17105
MSN: 9782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Wrightsville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Municipal Airport, Little Rock, AR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in overcast, lost a wing spiraling to the ground and crashed. Pilots were not instrument rated.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=otisojCnCIMC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Hinckley&f=false