Accident helicopter RP-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302250

Date:Sunday 24 May 1981
Time:afternoon
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Construction and Development Corp.(Philippines)
Registration: RP-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Mactan, Cebu -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Mactan, Cebu
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea just after take-off. An American engineer (47) and the Philippino pilot survived with burns and rescued after 12 hours. A Philippino mechanic went missing.

Sources:

Papua New Guinea Post-Courier 28 May 1981, p6