| Date: | Thursday 15 August 2019 |
| Time: | 19:24 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA808A |
| MSN: | 34490/42 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 225 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Over Chengde, Hebei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH963 from Tokyo/Haneda to Beijing, a Boeing 787-8, suffered a severe turbulence during descent at 140 km northeast of Beijing at 5500 m altitude.
Two passengers suffered serious injuries (peeling fracture of right inner cuneiform bone and second lumbar compression fracture) and two cabin crew minor injuries (right knee sprain and lumbar contusion). No damages on the aircraft were reported. JTSB was entrusted the investigation of the accident by Chinese authority.
Probable Cause:
It is probable that this accident occurred because the aircraft shook violently when flying near the cumulus cloud top, causing two passengers who were not in their seats to receive serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 January 2013 |
JA808A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
Ube, Yamaguchi |
 |
non |
| 6 July 2014 |
JA808A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
over Shiga prefecture |
 |
unk |