| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 2022 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6165V |
| MSN: | 818 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 828 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, he was conducting touch-and-go landings in gusty crosswind conditions. After touchdown and during the landing rollout, the airplane encountered a strong wind gust and veered to the right. He attempted to correct for the veer to no avail. The airplane subsequently exited the runway and impacted weather reporting equipment located on the airport, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with equipment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC22LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC22LA062
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a80823&lat=61.202&lon=-149.871&zoom=13.3&showTrace=2022-07-28&trackLabels Location