| Date: | Friday 22 July 2022 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7632H |
| MSN: | 12-507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lexington, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO) |
| Destination airport: | Lexington, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane encountered a wind gust and veered to the right. He attempted to correct back to runway centerline; however, the left wing dipped down, the main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a gusting wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA295 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA295
Location