Accident Taylorcraft F-21 N2005Z, Thursday 14 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 2022
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2005Z
MSN: F-1018
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1797 hours
Engine model:Lycooming O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing rollout on a remote sandbar, the airplane's left wing impacted a tree, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and left aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, and that the accident may have been prevented if he would have stayed in the center of the landing area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate distance from a tree while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA060

Location