Loss of control Accident Champion 7GCBC N3085G, Friday 24 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3085G
MSN: 91
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1729 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna , AK (51AK)
Destination airport:Willow Airport, AK (WOW/PAUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, following a bounced three-point landing at a remote unimproved airstrip, a gust of wind pushed the airplane toward terrain. He elected to conduct a go-around while maneuvering around various obstacles. The airplane subsequently settled to the ground and impacted a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the empennage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation and that the accident may have been prevented if he had conducted a low approach before attempting to land followed by a wheel landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting wind conditions with resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2015 N3085G Konstantine E Bunde 0 Skweetna, Alaska sub

Location