Gear-up landing Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N6150V, Wednesday 22 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Cfi Academy
Registration: N6150V
MSN: 804
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lodi, CA
Destination airport:Lodi, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the amphibious airplane reported that, he was going to land on the runway. During the approach he slowed too much, and the airplane bounced during the landing. The pilot elected to go around but retracted the landing gear before applying power. The airplane subsequently settled to the runway with the landing gear retracted. The keel of the amphibious airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature retraction of the landing gear during a go-around, which resulted in a gear up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA327

Location