| Date: | Sunday 12 March 2000 |
| Time: | 15:38 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | North Coast Helicopters |
| Registration: | N9763Z |
| MSN: | 29 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9084 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vacaville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was flying low while applying chemicals to a field. He completed spraying approximately half of the field, when he collided with wires that he did not see. He extricated himself from the helicopter, which subsequently caught fire.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to see wires and maintain clearance while flying at a low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20673&key=1 