This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 April 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235C Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Agric-air Ltd |
| Registration: | VP-WBL |
| MSN: | 25-4243 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Unknown -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and badly damaged. CNK. Later rebuilt and put back into service.
Sources:
Air Britain Archives