Accident Bristol Brigand TF Mk 1 RH742, Saturday 19 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 July 1947
Time:day
Type:Bristol Brigand TF Mk 1
Owner/operator:Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE
Registration: RH742
MSN: 126372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, off Lyme Bay, off Lyme Regis, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Built by the Bristol Aircraft Company at Filton to contract Acft/4628, MSN 12632, as one of the first production batch of thirteen Bristol Type 164 Brigands, RH742–RH754, equipped as TF.1 torpedo-fighters,

The first fatal crash of a Bristol Brigand occurred on July 19th 1947 when F/Lt (48008) Thomas William George Morren (Pilot) RAF flew in RH742, assigned to the A&AEE, for a firing exercise in the Lyme Bay area off the Dorset coast. The aircraft was seen to pull out of its firing dive whereupon it entered a slow roll and lost speed whilst inverted, before commencing a spiral dive which was halted just prior to the aircraft striking the sea, killing both crew members on board. Several splashes were seen upon impact and it was thought that the aircraft had suffered structural failure resulting in the malfunction of the dive brakes.

At the time it was thought that ejected cases from the fixed forward cannons had jammed in the tail control surfaces. The crew had no chance to escape. Apparently, this was a known issue with the Brigand. There were several similar accidents before the problem was resolved. It was eventually ascertained that a build-up of gases in the long cannon blast tubes, which ran under the cockpit, were igniting through use of high-explosive shells. This in turn severed hydraulic lines, which would burn. In effect the Brigands were shooting themselves down. This was cured by drastically reducing the ammunition loads and using only ball rounds.

The other fatality on board Brigand RH744 was F/Lt (111978) Ian John HARTLEY (ROp) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1. https://brigandboys.org.uk/index.php/bristol-brigand-background-information
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1077188/thomas-william-george-morren/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1799580/ian-john-hartley/
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RH752
5. https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/uk/raf/brigand/brigand-rh742-4/
6. https://www.airteamimages.com/bristol-brigand_RH742_uk---royal-air-force_112887_large.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Brigand
8. https://aviadejavu.ru/Images6/MY/MY77-5/6-4.jpg
9. https://www.northlincsweb.net/576Sqn/html/t_morren_crew_576_sqn.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lyme_Bay