This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 August 1995 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Regionair |
| Registration: | 6Y-JLW |
| MSN: | 310-1669 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | James Mountains -
Jamaica
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Tinson Pen Airport (KTP/MKTP) |
| Destination airport: | Montego Bay (MBJ/MKJS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed when it flew into the James Mountains near Sligoville shortly after take-off from Tinson Penn Airport, Kingston, on a flight to Montego Bay. The point of impact was at 2,200 feet amsl. The accident happened in daylight (08:15 Local Time) but in poor weather with low clouds and rain reported.
The flight was being conducted under VFR. On departure the pilot was initially cleared to maintain 1,500 feet but then requested permission to climb to 6,600 feet. to clear the mountains. ATC gave permission but could get no response from the aircraft.
All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed
Sources:
Flight International 17-23 January 1996 p.26 at
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1996/1996%20-%200150.PDF 