This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 April 1919 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol M.R.1 |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Farnborough |
| Registration: | A5177 |
| MSN: | 2068 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Filton Airfield, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | Farnborough Airport, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF) |
Narrative:Only two Bristol M.R.1 were built, with military serials A5177 & A5178 (C/nos. 2067 & 2068). Brislington built experimental all-metal aircraft for the Royal Flying Corps supplied under contract 87/A/865. The Bristol M.R.1 was an all metal reconnaissance biplane designed by Frank Barnwell and built by the Bristol Aeroplane Company. The second M.R.1 did not fly until late in 1918 when the metal wings were at last ready, It was powered by a 180 hp Wolseley Viper engine rather than the 140 hp Hispano-Suiza engine used by the first prototype.
Not only did Barnwell design this aircraft, but, when the second prototype (A5178) was complete, he also delivered it to the RAE at Farnborough on 9 April 1919. It might fairly be said that Barnwell was a better aircraft designer than a pilot (in 1938 he died flying another aeroplane designed by him). Whilst he did not kill himself whilst flying the M.R.1 from Filton, whilst landing at Farnborough he did manage to hit a pine tree, near to the North Gate, bringing the top of the tree down and crashing the M.R.1.
Barnwell was uninjured but the aeroplane was damaged beyond repair and, presumably, scrapped, as there seems to be no subsequent mention of it. But Barnwell was not finished with accidents at Farnborough. Some nine years later he managed to crash Bristol Brownie G-EBJK whilst taking off from there - again as a result of hitting a tree!
In 1923, Bristol's rationalisation of type numbers re-labelled the M.R.1 as the Type 13
Sources:
1. Barnes, C. H. (1964). Bristol Aircraft since 1910. New York: Putnam Publishing. ISBN 0-85177-815-1.
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_M.R.1 3.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19291.0 4.
https://www.baesystems.com/en-uk/heritage/bristol-13-mr1-all-metal-biplane 5.
https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/SmithGaryL/9076.htm 6.
http://barnwell.magix.net/public/barnwell/1849.htm 7.
https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/media/2081730/south-gloucestershire-compendium-1914-1918-by-john-penny.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farnborough_Airport#History Media: