Incident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2a 235, Sunday 7 December 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1913
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2a
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: 235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Farnborough Airport, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Destination airport:Farnborough Airport, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Narrative:
On 7 December 1913 Lieutenant Norman Channing Spratt, an officer in the RFC Special Reserve who was seconded to the Royal Aircraft Factory at Farnborough as a test pilot, was testing B.E.2a number 235 when it crashed at Farnborough.

Norman Channing Spratt (1885–1944) a native of Durban, Colony of Natal, was an officer of the Royal Flying Corps during the First World War who was involved in aircraft testing at the Royal Aircraft Establishment, Farnborough, United Kingdom. He later served as a group captain in the Royal Air Force. He was awarded the Order of the British Empire in 1925. On 7 December 1913, Spratt, as factory test pilot, crashed Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2a, 235, at the Farnborough Aerodrome, pilot surviving.

It is possible that B.E.2a 235 was repaired and returned to service: one source (see link #5) lists this airframe as one of seven aircraft of 2 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps, that force landed in fog in the area pf Danby Wiske, North Yorkshire on 11 May 1914, pilot by Flt Lt Todd.

Sources:

1. Cooper, Peter J., "Picking up the Pieces", Air International, Stamford, Lincs., UK, November 1998, Volume 55, Number 5, page 280.
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norman_Spratt
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/BE2-2.html
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19284.0
5. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/early/15may1914c.html