Incident Piper PA-25-235C Pawnee PZ-UHM, Thursday 18 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235C Pawnee
Owner/operator:Surinaamse Luchtvaart Bespuitings Maatschappij
Registration: PZ-UHM
MSN: 25-4233
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saramacca -   Suriname
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and badly damaged. CNK. Aircraft not repaired and registration later cancelled.

Sources:

http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT