Accident Hawker Osprey (Prototype) J9052, Saturday 9 May 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 1931
Time:day
Type:Hawker Osprey (Prototype)
Owner/operator:Hawker Aircraft Ltd
Registration: J9052
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brooklands Airfield, Weybridge, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brooklands Airfield, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hawker Osprey was a folding-wing, navalised version of Hawker Hart to Air Ministry Specification O.22/26, produced by H.G. Hawker.

The Hawker Hart prototype (J9052) was used for development of the Hawker Osprey (from 1927). Development of the Hawker Osprey also included adaptations for catapult launching and for seaplane operations.

The float undercarriage was designed to be interchangeable with the normal wheeled undercarriage, using the same four attachment points, thus allowing for both carrier-borne and conventional operations

The modifications to the prototype, known as the Naval Hawker Hart produced against Specification O.22/26, resulted in the drafting of a new Specification 19/30, against which the production Hawker Osprey aircraft were procured.

So modified, it crashed on take-off from Brooklands Aerodrome on 9 May 1931. The cause of the accident was that the aileron control lines had been wrongly connected when the aeroplane was rigged. The Osprey was badly damaged in the crash, and later written off as "damaged beyond economical repair"

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19281.0
3. https://www.baesystems.com/en-uk/heritage/hawker-osprey
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawker_Hart#Osprey
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/1060000428 [Film of Osprey J9052 during deck landing trials on board HMS Furious]
6. https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/May31.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brooklands#Inter-war_years_2