Incident Grumman F-14A-30-GR Tomcat 157987, Monday 13 May 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A-30-GR Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 157987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair following major engine fire on ground at NAS Patuxent River.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html