Accident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 159876, Friday 6 October 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 159876
MSN: 65-410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naval Outlying Field Webster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
Written off in mishap at Webster Outlying Field. 3 occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html