Accident Kaman HOK-1 Huskie (OH-43D) 129812, Sunday 16 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 January 1955
Time:unk
Type:Kaman HOK-1 Huskie (OH-43D)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 129812
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesapeake Bay, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
Crashed into Chesapeake Bay after loss of a blade servo-flap combined with an abrupt collective control input. Aircraft damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

https://www.ragay.nl/kaman-htk-hok-huk/natc
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/h43.php
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries14.html