Accident Polikarpov I-16 Type 05 521А127, Monday 7 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16 Type 05
Owner/operator:145 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 521А127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 07 July 1941 during a Combat mission, I-16 Type 05 (serial 521А127) was shot down in Air Combat at Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Stepan Grigorievich Chegaev was killed.
The wreck was found in 2022.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/chegaev-stepan-grigorevich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie50046881/